The Education and Teaching Team at Downingtown Area School District is comprised of a diverse group of educators who specialize in various academic subjects and support services. Their mission is to engage students through imaginative and differentiated learning experiences. This multidisciplinary team collaborates to create an inclusive and stimulating educational environment, ensuring each student can connect with the curriculum and achieve their full potential.
Alyssa Browning
Learning Support Teacher
Alyssa Patrick
6th Grade Mathematics Teacher
Amanda Stevens
Learning Support Teacher
Amy Tordone
Teacher
Angela Butler
Learning Support Teacher
Anne Reynolds
Teacher Assistant
Annie Williams
Special Education Teacher
Asheley Bonney
Language Arts Teacher
Becky Lister
Art Teacher
Brent Elberti
Elementary School Teacher
Brian Lloyd
Music Teacher
Briana Lafratte (Kra...
8th Grade Science Teacher
Brittney Long
Health And Physical Education ...
Caitlin Cumens
2nd Grade Teacher
Caitlin Dankanich
Teacher
Catherine Parks Ed.d
Technology Education Teacher
Christina Bucci
Teacher
Christina Ruth
Teacher
Christine Dinger
Teacher At Downingtown Cyber A...
Christine Maloney
Elementary School Teacher
Colleen Levinson
Special Education Teacher
Daniel Crim
Physical Education Teacher
Danielle Egan
3rd Grade Teacher/district Gra...
Darren Domsohn
Health And Physical Education ...
David Evans
Gifted Support Teacher
Deb Rooney
1st Grade Teacher
Devyn Fox
Special Education Teacher
Dipali Rege
Elementary School Teacher
Dominick Staino
Teacher
Donna Kneisly
Teacher Curriculum Leader
Elizabeth Kurtz
ESL Teacher
Elizabeth Saupe
Family And Consumer Science Te...
Emily Basey
4th Grade Teacher
Eric Jackson
Emotional Support Educator
Erika Jerminski (Pet...
Elementary School Teacher
Fran Fetscher
Substitute Teacher
Fran Holberg
Teacher
Frank Chindemi
5th Grade Teacher
Gavin Donnelly
Special Education Teacher
Genevieve Brogdon
Strings / General Music Teache...
Gregory Sandberg
English Teacher
Hannah Melchiorre
Spanish Teacher
Heather Sweeney M.a....
6th Grade Social Studies Teach...
Isabelle Bergiven
Elementary Autistic Support Te...
Jacqueline Convery
Health & Physical Education Te...
Janine Weiss Edd
Teacher
Jennifer L. Moghadda...
Teacher
Jennifer Schray
Biology Teacher
Jeremy Grim
Mathematics Teacher
Jessica Hannan
Freshman English Teacher
Jim Voorhees
Art Teacher
Judith Kroboth
Teacher Of The Gifted
Julia Kwapinski
Elementary School Teacher
Jynelle Sass (she/he...
Learning Support Teacher
Kaitlyn Geer
Third Grade Teacher
Karen Fernandez-Zupa
Teacher
Katelyn Lewis
3rd Grade Teacher
Katharina Fachin Luc...
German Teacher
Katie Armstrong
Mathematics Teacher
Katie Miller
First Grade Teacher
Kaylia Austin
Teacher
Kelley Maloney
Art Teacher
Kelli Divito
Engineering & Technology Educa...
Kevin Crail
Social Studies Teacher
Kevin Cummings
6th Grade Math Teacher
Kevin Parks
Technology And Engineering Tea...
Kim Lichman
Elementary School Teacher
Kimberly Hopson
Substitute Teacher
Kirk Seagers
Physics Teacher
Kirsten Snyder
Spanish Instructor
Krissy Krygiel Evans
Art Teacher
Kristen Pugliese-Kas...
Social Studies Teacher
Laura Maalouf
Technology And Business/ Compu...
Laura Roth
Art Teacher
Lauren Aldridge
Special Education Teacher
Lauren Hartsky
Learning Support Teacher
Lauren Mingioni
7th Grade Math Teacher
Lauren Sibley
4th Grade Teacher
Lindsay Alshefski
Kindergarten Teacher
M Cecilia Beninati H...
Esl/spanish Teacher
Makenzie Burt
2nd Grade Teacher
Mariana McGrath
Spanish Teacher
Marilyn Hemstreet
Teacher
Mark Wheeler
Mathematics Teacher
Mary Jane Steelman
Middle School English Teacher
Matt Hopson
Teacher At The STEM Academy
Matthew Bevenour
8th Grade English Teacher
Matthew Dziunycz
Teacher
Michelle Hiddemen
Special Education Teacher
Mike Drill
8th Grade Math Teacher
Mike Floreck
Biology Teacher
Mike Korom
German Teacher
Mike Taraborrelli
Teacher
Mt-Bc Courtney Jones...
General Music Teacher
Natalie Handley
Sixth To Eighth Math And Scien...
Paul Heggie
Writing Teacher
Pete Susi
Teacher
Rick Durkin
Emotional Support Teacher
Robert Shultz
Teacher
Ruben Robinson
Technology Education Teacher, ...
Ryan Naylor
Health And Physical Education ...
Samantha Smith
Learning Support Teacher
Samantha Zinno
Secondary Math Specialist
Sandy Falkner
Emotional Support Teacher
Sarah Rish
Spanish Teacher
Sarah Williamson M.e...
High School English Teacher
Scott Liacouras
Biology Teacher
Scott Rambo
Social Studies Teacher
Sean Harvey
Mathematics Teacher
Sheila Buckman
Art Teacher
Stacey Fisher
Teacher
Stacey Overton
ESL Teacher
Stephan N. Pron III
Elementary School Teacher
Stephanie Britton
Teacher
Stephanie Heavens
Elementary Music Teacher/chora...
Steve Houdeshel
Retired Teacher
Steve Jamison
Special Education Teacher
Steven Mogck Mfa, Ma...
Art Teacher
Steven Orendorff
Elementary Health And Physical...
Sydnee Prosser
High School Mathematics Teache...
Sylvia Lebrun
Learning Support Teacher
Taylor Schatz M.ed
Special Education Teacher
Theresa McCafferty
Chemistry Teacher
Tom Wolf
Teacher
Tony Basilio
Teacher
Victoria Mattia
Kindergarten Teacher
Virginia Barbarin M....
Elementary School Teacher
William Davis
School Counselor
View all